CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION FOR VOLUSIA COUNTY

 

SENATOR MEL MARTINEZ (R)

2 Russell Courtyard (Temp)
Washington, D.C. 20510-0903
(202) 224-3041
District Office -
315 East Robinson St., Landmark Ctr. 1, Ste. 475
Orlando, FL 32801

District Representative –

COMMITTEES: Special Committee on Aging; Banking, Housing & Urban Affairs; Energy & Natural Resources; Foreign Relations

 

SENATOR BILL NELSON (D)

818 Hart Senate Office Bldg.

Washington, D. C. 20510

202/224-5274  fax – 202/228-2183

District Office –  

225 East Robinson Street Ste 410
Orlando, Florida 32801

407-872-7161      Toll Free in
Fla : 1-888-671-4091
Fax: 407-872-7165

District Representative – Nancy Koepke

COMMITTEES: Armed Services, Foreign Relations, Budget

 

CONGRESSMAN TOM FEENEY (R)

323 Cannon House Office Bldg.

Washington, D.C. 20515

202/225-2706    fax – 202/226-6299

District Office –   100 City Center Circle

                          Port Orange  FL  32127

                          756-9798     Fax - 756-9903

District Representative – Barbara Koch

COMMITTEES: Financial Services, Judiciary

 

CONGRESSMAN JOHN MICA  (R)

2313 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington,  D.C.  20515

202/225-4035  fax - 202-226-0821  email -  john.mica@mail.house.gov       

District Office –            770 West Granada Blvd  Suite 315, Ormond Beach 32174

            676-7750    fax   676-7748

District Directors – Dick Harkey, Sue Bower

COMMITTEES:  Transportation & Infrastructure; Government Reform & Oversight; House

                             Administration

 

 

 

 

 

                                            

 

 

 

 

HALIFAX AREA

LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION

 

SENATOR JIM KING  (R) ; DISTRICT 8                  

9485 Regency Square Bldg. #108  Jacksonville 32225-8145   904-727-3600  fax – 904-727-3603

416 Senate Office Bldg    Tallahassee  32399-1300      850-487-5030  fax  850-727-3603

Aide – Kay Rousseau; Kelly Williams   Secretary -  Carol Serna    king.james.web@flsenate.gov

COMMITTEES – Commerce and Consumer Services – Chairman; Education Appropriations -Vice Chair; Criminal Justice; Education; Regulated Industries; Ways and Means

 

SENATOR TONY HILL  (D) ; DISTRICT 1

213 Senate Office Building Tallahassee 32399-1100 (850) 487-5024

5600 New Kings Road Suite #5  Jacksonville  32209       904-924-1646   fax – 386-719-2736

Aides – Cynthia Appling, Valerie Chrispin, Deborah Parsons, Keona Slater hill.anthony.web@flsenate.gov

COMMITTEES – Regulated Industries, Vice Chair; Community Affairs; Domestic Security; Transportation/ Economic Development Appropriations; Legislative Auditing

 

SENATOR EVELYN LYNN (R); DISTRICT 7 

140 S. Atlantic Ave.   Ste 202   Ormond Beach  32176      676-4000  fax

324 Senate Office Building Tallahassee 32399-1100    (850) 487-5033  fax 850-487-5439

Aides – Kathy Campbell; Charlyn Thompson; Bert Coslow     lynn.evelyn.web@flsenate.gov

COMMMITTEES – Education – Chair; Children & Families; Commerce & Consumer Services; Criminal Justice; Education Appropriations; Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations

 

REPRESENTATIVE JOYCE CUSACK (D) ;   DISTRICT 27

224 N. Woodland Blvd, DeLand, FL. 32720      943-7900     fax: 943-7902

1101 Capitol   Tallahassee  32399-1300          850-488-0580
Aide – Jonathan Poverud
   Secretary – Beth                      joyce.cusack@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEES – Economic Development, Trade & Banking; Health Care (General); Spaceport & Technology; State Infrastructure Council; Transportation & Economic Development Appropriations

 

REPRESENTATIVE DOROTHY HUKILL (R); DISTRICT 28

1055 N. Dixie Freeway  Suite 5      New Smryna Beach 32168    427-4466    fax -  424-2367

1401 Capitol  Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300  (850) 488-6653

Aide – Gonzalo Frias, Irene Eddy                                 dorothy.hukill@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEES – Business Regulation; Choice & Innovation; Claims; Health Care Appropriations

 

REPRESENTATIVE PAT PATTERSON   (R);  DISTRICT 26

230 N. Woodland Blvd.  Suite 222  Deland  32720    736-5100 fax – 736-5102

209 House Office Bldg.        Tallahassee   32399-1300       850-488-9873

Aide – Mike Scudiero      Secretary - Cheryl       pat.patterson@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEES – Community Colleges & Workforce – Chair; Education Council; Transportation & Economic Development Appropriations;   Water & Natural Resources

 

 

 

VOLUSIA COUNTY COUNCIL

 

           


COUNCIL CHAIRMAN

Frank Bruno 

4330 Candlewood Ln

Ponce Inlet  FL  32127

212-1144     Fax: 304-5534

fbruno@co.volusia.fl.us

 

DISTRICT 1

Dwight D. Lewis
860 Carter Rd.
DeLand 32724

943-8865  804-0227 Fax: 740-3201

ddlewis@co.volusia.fl.us

DISTRICT 2

Art Giles

957 Duncan Rd.

South Daytona 32119

767-9876

agiles@co.volusia.fl.us

 

DISTRICT 3

Jack Hayman

3003 Travelers Palm Dr.

Edgewater 32141

423-2067 547-4132 Office: 423-7122

jhayman@co.volusia.fl.us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 4

Carl Persis

3 Tidewater Dr.

Ormond Beach  32174

676-2699  Fax – 676-1258

cpersis@co.volusia.fl.us

 

DISTRICT 5

Bill Long          

145 S. Highway 17-92

DeBary  32713

386-668-7952 Fax: 386-668-7953 

blong@co.volusia.fl.us

 

 

AT- LARGE

Joie Alexander

1930 Seclusion Dr.

Daytona Beach 32128 

322-3939    299-4922   Fax: 239-7746

Jalexander@co.volusia.fl.us

 

 

COUNTY MANAGER

Cindy Coto

123 W. Indiana Ave.

DeLand   32720

257-6011 Fax:822-5707

ccoto@co.volusia.fl.us

Council Appointment Secretary

Camilla Grasso- 239-7745

                  Fax: 239-7746

Connie Gimba – 386-257-6011

                  Fax:  386-822-5707


 

 


SCHOOL BOARD OF VOLUSIA COUNTY

 


 

DISTRICT 1

Candace Lankford

PO Box 2006

DeLand  FL  32724

734-7858  Fax -

 

DISTRICT 2

Al Williams

PO Box 2713

Daytona Beach  FL  32115

323-6464

773-255-4875

 

DISTRICT 3

Judy Andersen

6217 Coquina Circle
Port Orange
, 32119
761-8281

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 4

Judy Conte

40 Nicholas Court

Ormond Beach  FL  32174

677-0642  Fax - 676-7625

 

DISTRICT 5

Vicki Bumpus

1400 Sonnet Court
Deltona, 32738
(386) 574-2608

 

SUPERINTENDENT

Dr. Margaret Smith

P.O. Box 2118

DeLand  FL  32721-2118

255-6475   Fax - 947-5872

 

                                                                       

 

                                                                                   

                                                                       

 

 

 



HALIFAX AREA  MUNICIPALITIES

 

DAYTONA BEACH

P.O. Box 2451

Daytona Beach  FL  32115

671-8010    Fax 258-3152                      www.ci.daytona-beach.fl.us

MAYOR: Yvonne Scarlett-Golden      CITY MANAGER: Jim Chisholm

COMMISSIONERS: Darlene Yordon, Dwayne Taylor, Rick Shiver, Sheila McKay, Gwen Azama-Edwards;  

Cassandra Reynolds

 

DAYTONA BEACH SHORES

3050 South Atlantic Avenue

Daytona Beach Shores  FL  32118

322-5001   Fax 322-5046       www.dbshores.org

MAYOR: Greg Northrup      CITY MANAGER:  Michael Booker

COUNCIL MEMBERS:  Ron Brown, Don Large, Paul DeMange, Jennie Celona

 

HOLLY HILL

1065 Ridgewood Avenue

Holly Hill  FL  32117

248-9425   Fax 248-9448        www.hollyhillfl.org

MAYOR:  Bill Arthur     CITY MANAGER:  Joe Forte

COUNCIL MEMBERS:  Arthur Byrnes, Gilles Blais, Roland Via, Lou Schmidt

 

ORMOND BEACH

P.O. Box 277

Ormond Beach  FL  32175-0177

677-0311   Fax 676-3330          www.ormondbeach.org

MAYOR: Fred Costello   CITY MANAGER:  Issac Turner

COMMISSIONERS:  Troy Kent, Jeff Boyle, Bill Partington

 

PONCE INLET

4680 S. Peninsula Drive

Ponce Inlet  FL  32127

322-6711        Fax 322-6717    www.ponce-inlet.org

MAYOR:  Bill Hoak      TOWN MANAGER:  Bernie Murphy

COUNCIL MEMBERS: Frank Rogerson, Jim Hinson, Tony Goudie, Nancy Epps

 

PORT ORANGE

1000 City Center Circle

Port Orange  FL  32127

756-5200   Fax 756-5290           www.port-orange.org

MAYOR: Allen Green  CITY MANAGER:  Ken Parker

COMMISSIONERS:  George Stiendofer, Mary Martin, Bob Pohlmann, Dennis Kennedy

 

SOUTH DAYTONA

P.O. Box 4960

South Daytona  FL  32121

322-3000   Fax 322-3008       www.southdaytona.org

MAYOR:  Joe Piggotte    CITY MANAGER:  Joe Yarbrough

COUNCIL MEMBERS : George Locke, Ron Clifton, Ken McMillen, Blaine O’Neal

 

 updated 11/2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAYTONA BEACH CITY COMMISSION

 

 

 


MAYOR

Yvonne Scarlett-Golden

412 N. Frederick Ave.

Daytona Beach FL 32114

248-1542

scarlett-goldeny@codb.us

 

COMMISSIONER ZONE 1

Rick Shiver

121 Harrison Road

Daytona Beach, Fla. 32114

252-8700 

shiverr@codb.us

 

COMMISSIONER ZONE 2

Darlene Yordon

P.O. Box 749

Daytona Beach FL 32115

258-0619

yordond@codb.us

 

COMMISSIONER ZONE 3

Sheila McKay

406 Braddock Ave.

Daytona Beach, 32118

947-4591

mckays@codb.us

 

 

 

COMMISSIONER ZONE 4

Gwen Azama-Edwards

104 Water Turkey Court

Daytona Beach, 32119

767-8847

scarlett-goldeny@codb.us

 

COMMISSIONER ZONE 5

Dwayne Taylor

1415 Third Street

Daytona Beach, 32117

238-5688

taylord@codb.us

 

COMMISSIONER ZONE 6

Cassandra Reynolds

421 Margie Lane

Daytona Beach, FL 32114

239-0070

reynoldsc@codb.us

 

CITY MANAGER

Jim Chisholm

Daytona Beach City Hall

PO Box 2451

Daytona Beach, 32115

671-8010

chisholmj@codb.us